Pain again, again

1. may 2012  
Filed in Pain and Anaesthesia

Question:

My 5’is in the left-hand sides undermund hurts. I have had problems with dental pain in the for several years. It is rodbehandlet, but still pain. Drilled out again. Still feel pain. Penicillin, Primcillin several times and Metronidasol 1X. Last roddehandl.for almost 3 years ago, where I was given penicillin several times. The dentist said that if the inflammation was not completely gone, it would spread to the weakest tooth.It came 2 weeks later, where visdomstanden the same side was violently inflamed and had to be removed.Since the pain has come and gone, often quite violent, so it feels up in the above tooth and almost spreads in the cheek.The tooth is brushed in the dental neck, as it at the same time is very sensitive to cold.The tooth is of course x-rayed several times, without my dentist can see anything. The hygienist has talked about a fistula, which komemr and go, but even at a rodspidsoperation believe she does not, you can be sure, the pain subsides.
18 years ago I was out for an accident, and it turned out somewhere along the way, that was on fine cracks in several molars, which are either rodbehandlede or removed.I get 10 mg.Amitriptyline dgl.for nerve pain, as I feel around in the head after hjerneraumet.

Sincerely, Swiften

Answer:

Dear Swiften,

If there is something with a fistula that comes and goes, it should be treated regardless of whether there is doubt as to whether the pain subsides or not. Me aware can the inflammation from the one tooth not attack some other weak teeth. So your 5er and visdomstand are two different things.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

pain/inflammation after tooth extraction

19. september 2011  
Filed in Pain and Anaesthesia

Question:

I hope you can help me to an explanation of the following:

I have a plastfyldning in the right undermund(molar) multiple times is built up because of the tooth was well worn and not much left.
but so it happens that breaks something again and goes enough with it for long, for I suddenly get pain in the tooth and the pulling up of the neck and the ear.
going to the dentist, where there is a røgten image that does not show inflammation, and the hole will be made again with the plastic,which is quite a big tooth.
after 2 days it is absolutely crazy with the pain..get penicillin a Tuesday and Friday I must again to the dentist... where it is either root canal treatment or tooth extraction...I choose the latter due to the worn tooth m.m
the dentist will get the tooth out the whole look so a hole in the middle of the tooth, which he says goes down to the nerve
there is then inflammation in the roots and the jaw ?? and would a root canal been better??or what will it say???

however, despite the extraction...do I still get some terrible pain and may soon not be in some places, eating a lot of pain every day.
is fat under the jaw and feel like the glands are swollen and the nasty pains running up along the halssiden to the ear and at the back of the head and the temple.
come again to the dentist and he looks after if there is koagler of the blood of the tooth, but it's not there...but talk about a ensym and the bones ...didn't understand this completely..is that the bone pieces to fix?? got put gauze with clove oil down...did not think it takes the pain enough??? and he spoke about maybe having to every day??
he explained that there would grow some of the bone before would the pain not keep up...
but can you explain me a little more about it last??? went so fast so I could not follow completely with this..
thought you just went to the dentist and got a tooth out, and then it was over ;-( never had such problems before??

is it because I have gone too long with the hole or the tooth's wear and tear?? (I am 55 years old)

forgot just the dentist said that approximately 1 out of 10 got those genes??

mvh Mia
looking forward to your reply 😉

Answer:

Dear Mia

You call it “dry alveole” or “alveolitis sicca dolorosa” which is it that gives you so many genes now. It very rarely happens. When pulling a tooth out, is there a blodkoagle where the tooth sat. Here grows with time, the blood vessels in and subsequently is completely filled up with bone and mucous membrane again. It rarely happens that it to this blodkoagel lost. When this happens, the bone bar, and this gives so many pain because to out through the bone sitting there a lot of nerve endings that are very sensitive. The dentist can remedy these pains by adding eugenol down in this empty alveole (here where the tooth has been). Forålet with this is to “burn” the nerve endings over, which relieves the symptoms slightly. It also helps to rinse well in the alveoli. Your symptoms should be subsiding and you can get the prescription of some stronger painkillers that your dentist.

Good recovery.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Rubs a rodspidsbetændelse?

4. august 2010  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

I have been going around in ca. 1 year with a sore rodbehandlet tooth (5+ left side overmund) with crown.

So since the 1. February 2010 had violent toothache in the 7+ (left side overmund) + jaw. Long rush (no keg), reaction to cold and touch of the tooth and also something smelly from the gums. The tooth has not filling.

At the same time starting 5+ to send something smelly from the gums in the mouth, when I put the tongue up and suck and at the same time.

I have been on the penicillin cure, got scanned my sinuses, but there is nothing to see – neither rodbetændelser.

The pain/the long-lasting rush is, however, slowed since the penicillin cure, but I can not chew with the 5+ and 7+, and it is sore. The gums are bothered and the smell is sour and fishy.

Must, as soon as have a rodresektion of 5+, even though nothing can be seen on x-ray, but my question is: Can the 1 years with a rodspidsbetændelse in the 5+, have spread to rodspidsen of 7+ via a jaw - or kæbehulebetændelse and as a result of rodspidsbetændelse in 5+?

Sofus

Answer:

Dear Sofus,

A rodspidsbetændelse “infecting” the not. It remains in the majority of cases, locally.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

I've got a blodansamling in my cheek?

8. June 2010  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello.
I've got a visdomstand out, have been told that there has been inflammation in it. My cheek is really big, like I have a tennis ball in one side of the mouth, a colleague says that it can be a blodansamling in my genre is that correct? If yes, when will disappear and you can do something even for that, it will disappear faster?

Christina

Answer:

Dear Christina,

It is quite normal to raise up after a visdomstandsfjernelse. If you believe that there is infection, then you should contact your dentist immediately and get some penicillin for it. Typically, you will be uncomfortable with the fever if it is an infection. If it is general swelling, then there must not be anything, but be patient, it will disappear by itself. You can put a cold compress on the first 2 days after the tooth extraction, otherwise the heating cover the following days.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Can the inflammation go in itself?

25. march 2010  
Filed in Teeth

Question:

I have had an inflammation of a tooth. It was gradually better, and now there are no symptoms. It can go by itself?

Anni

Answer:

Dear Anni,

If you've got inflammation of a tooth, can it not go into itself again. The inflammation can flare up into an acute toothache. So look to get to the dentist before it happens.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Complications of the nose after surgery

18. december 2009  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

I have just been rodspidsamputeret a molar. I have been very irritated from næserodene and go to the wound. Slightly raised and thumps in the næsefløj. I then started to raise around the tooth, and there was found inflammation. My gums from the tooth and up into the roof of the mouth is very irritated. After finishing pondocillin and metronidazole treatment is both the nose and palate, still very annoyed. It makes so little evil in the tooth when I chew and it will be taken out. There is a crack in the tooth. So it had to get out. Is now six hours, very irritated in the gums from the now-missing tooth and up into the palate and nose dunking much, right down to the mandible. The teeth under the wound has been irritated/sore for a while all of this Is because of the bad tooth el is there something else wrong also up at the nose? It started after the operation – that is, amputationen.

Jeanne

Answer:

Dear Jeanne,

It suggests it is because of. the tooth and the operation. You must go to the dentist again if it continues to bother you.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Big hole after removed visdomstand

25. november 2009  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello
I've just been at the dental school in copenhagen where I had removed the lower visdomstand pga. inflammation. I got rid of my stitches in for 4 days ago and have not seen the scale before now where I was very shocked that there was a big hole. It is so deep that I would argue that ease be able to get the leftovers down in the hole. Is this normal? The hole is not just a depression but a great hole, as if the tooth is just removed.

Greetings Mia

Answer:

Dear Mia,

Yes it is completely normal. It will eventually completely disappear, and the gums and bone heals. But there has probably been a lack of communication from your behandlers side of the page, you are not better informed about the progress. But you are always welcome to apply again at dentistry, if there occurs some problems.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Examine sore tooth with the scanning

7. september 2009  
Filed in Pain and Anaesthesia, Teeth

Question:

Hello.
My incisor no.2 is sore, if I possibly tykker on something a little hard, you can't see that there is something wrong on the ray, the nerve in the tooth is also examined and are in working order, what can there be wrong? you have the opportunity to examine this, possibly, by a scan?

With kind regards
Else

Answer:

Dear Else,

If you f.ex. grinds his teeth at night, tooth is loaded and feels sore to chew on. That does not suggest inflammation if it does not display anything on x-ray and the nerve is in order. It is not necessary to complement the study with the scanning.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!
Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser