I've got a blodansamling in my cheek?

8. June 2010  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello.
I've got a visdomstand out, have been told that there has been inflammation in it. My cheek is really big, like I have a tennis ball in one side of the mouth, a colleague says that it can be a blodansamling in my genre is that correct? If yes, when will disappear and you can do something even for that, it will disappear faster?

Christina

Answer:

Dear Christina,

It is quite normal to raise up after a visdomstandsfjernelse. If you believe that there is infection, then you should contact your dentist immediately and get some penicillin for it. Typically, you will be uncomfortable with the fever if it is an infection. If it is general swelling, then there must not be anything, but be patient, it will disappear by itself. You can put a cold compress on the first 2 days after the tooth extraction, otherwise the heating cover the following days.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Tungepiercinger provides sponge

20. december 2009  
Filed in News

Tungepiercinger giver svamp i munden

2 out of the 10 piercings in the tongue allows the fungus in the mouth

A study published in the journal Oral Diseases shows that tungepiercinger gives the sponge. In an israeli study were 115 young healthy tungepiercede persons, compared with 86 healthy young people with piercings outside the mouth. Twice as many of the tungepiercede (20 %) proved to have fungus.


Read more in Tandlægebladet no. 15 2009 or on www.tandlaegebladet.dk

.

Complications after root canal treatment. Who pays?

7. september 2009  
Filed in Complaints

Question:

I have made a root canal in my tooth, and when this began to crumble, I made a crown instead (in the month of February 2009). Now I have got an infection in the same tooth, which has developed into a large tooth abscess. It has been incredibly painful and has been on the pencilinkur and pain. I have today (d. 7/9-09) has been at the dentist and get told that it is a gum disease. I have now examined Netdoktor, what this is because and that is that the cause of gum disease is to continue hiding dead tissue and thus the bacteria in the rodkanalens nooks. It will then say that the dentist in the dawn of time has not made my root canal well enough. Can it be right that I should pay for a tandrodsbehandling, or closer to the operation??? It is when those who have not done their crafts well enough, which caused my problem today. There must be a form of guarantee. Hope you can answer my question. With friendly greetings f
ra a frustrated Sisse...

Answer:

Dear Sisse,

There is usually no warranty on dental treatment. Your dentist has probably made his job properly, but there are limits to where we can reach with our instruments. There is one more main canals in the roots according to the tandtype we are talking about. And there are also these small bikanaler where we can't reach with rodfilen. Some times it is so unfortunate that there will be infection in them. The only way to reach them is via this small rodoperation.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!
Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Problems with to get the anesthesia to work

31. august 2009  
Filed in Pain and Anaesthesia

Question:

Now I have the last several times at the dentist, where I have been stunned experienced that my body is starting to shake inside, get heart palpitations and feel tired and heavy.
They can never really stun me where I should be, maybe after 2 – 3 – 4 attempt, whereupon I saw one really bad. My dentist says it is nothing to do with the anesthesia to make. The last few times it's gone really wrong (I think)
The previous time was my whole face numbed my lip and my eye hung, I might not blink, and really just not notice half of my head.

Now here the last time, I thought just it was there, but slowly disappeared, the feeling in my throat and finally I could not swallow.
When I almost flew up out of the chair and tried to explain to my dentist, laughed at he little and said that it was the ' stunning sake.... Øhhh well...
In an hour and a half I went and spat out because I'm not ku swallowing (the times I tried to smoke it wrong and had to cough and hack it up again)

I might sound quite squeamish, but even I can hold to much.
Now I stand so here soon and need to have made a root canal, but honestly.... Has very little desire for are afraid of what happens the next time.

So maybe my question is whether there are options other than local anesthesia??
Is it possible I can not tolerate it or what is it that happens?

My dentist has a pretty good reputation, and many of my acquaintances go to the dentist there.

Greeting jeannie.

Answer:

Dear Jeannie,

Talk with your dentist about the evs. use nitrous oxide. Some times when the anesthesia does not work, it may have something with the nervousness to do, take the evs. 2 panodiler before going to the dentist, it can help you to calm down. It can also be due to infection in the area, which makes it difficult to numb the tooth.
It is very common that you feel a little heavy in the area where you will be stunned, but it is a little difficult to answer specifically on your issue.

Regarding the palpitations, then due to the epinephrine in the anesthesia, it is not dangerous. Ask the dentist next time if you do get anaesthetic without the adrenaline, it can be you get, the less the discomfort of the.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!
Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser