the implant sits a little loosely

19. september 2011  
Filed in Other questions

Question:

For 3 weeks also I've got an implant in my gum. The gums
looks nice, but I'm starting to feel that it can move a little
if I push it with my tongue. It's not much, but I'm
concerned. Does it fall out?

Answer:

Dear Jurgita

It is not a good sign, if it is the implant moving. The implant is being screwed into your bone, which makes it not be able to move. I think you should go to your dentist as soon as possible.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Genes after tooth extraction

11. april 2010  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello,

I got 3 weeks ago removed the forsidste molar in the ve. side of the upper jaw, unfortunately, smoke the very last also, as well as bone mass. Got a 10 day penicillin as well as instructions not to cough, sneeze, etc. because that could go a hole in the membranet to bihulen, pga. the lack of bone mass. Stitches removed, everything ok according to. the dentist, healing well. Now 3 weeks later it is still a mega hole, logically, the pga. there is no bone is back, but I think it still can do ‘evil’ by the pronunciation of certain words/klank. Dare not to sneeze, trimming nose or cough because I can feel the pressure that then comes in is uncomfortable. The dentist had good enough said you not had the above for approx. 7 days, but how do feel if there's a hole in the membranet, bleed it, pain or? Furthermore, I think that I have at least got talegener, I really have a big part of the day trouble to speak clearly, it may be because the hole is so large or because there m
might have damaged a nerve or the like. All in all I could just like me to get to know how far can the site actually be to ‘bother’? Thank you for an evs. response.

Annet

Answer:

Dear Annet,

It is hard to say how long it will bother you. Of course it will affect your speech, when you've got removed several teeth and smoked some bone with, on top of that. There has been no nervebeskadigelse, which will affect your speech, but in and there has been more space for your tongue, so will the pronunciation be different. If you still have pain when you pronounce certain sounds, you must go to your dentist to be examined, whether there still is a hole to your sinus. It does not necessarily lead to pain if there is a hole through from the bihulen to the mouth, but the recurrent infection in the bihulen and genes by pronunciation, can be some symptoms.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser