Should I opt for root canal treatment?

13. January 2010  
Filed in Treatment, Pain and Anaesthesia, Teeth

Question:

I am faced with, I think though, a big problem. Go out and travel a half-year on 5 January and since it is christmas ovs, I have not much time to see an. I got in november removed a temporary filling which I had and a half years. Got the temporary filling because I had a big hole where there was a piece of sølvfyldningen that was broken. Have no symptoms had in the half year I had the temporary filling. When I saw in november gets removed it and put plastic I begin to get symptoms. Already inside at the dentist's, I noticed as she polishes the tooth there is a small area that hurts when touched. This area has bothered me a little bit ago. My dentist thinks it is because the filling was too high and therefore sanded the tooth 2 times. After the grinding has it's place, however, been even more tenderly and responded to cold and when I scrunch with a fingernail. Especially when I'm out in the cold winter air I get many pain through the tooth. The days where I have been very out are the extra delicate and may react to hot. There may also be days where I don't think that the tooth is delicate ex the days where I am mainly at home. I think even the case of to the nerve is too close to the filling, and therefore are very delicate. My concern is that I don't know whether I should rodbehandle it? The best would probably be to let the time go, but it is a little difficult since I will soon travel to asia for half a year. Can live with my pain now, but I need to know that the pain does not become worse and that there is no risk of inflammation. Must finally be said that I am 25 years old, have never before been rodbehandlet. What should I do?

Sincerely, Laura

Answer:

Dear Laura,

It you must let your dentist assess for you whether the tooth should rodbehandles or not. It is a bad sign that the tooth reacts to heat and that you have pain in the. Evidence to suggest that it ends with a root canal. If your dentist determines that it is best to wait and see, it is probably true in your case.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser