Removed visdomstand, but no stitches?

19. september 2011  
Filed in Treatment

Question:

Hello Dentist Letterbox
I got operated on a visdomstand out today, who lay almost horizontally in the jaw in the right side. I have not particularly hurt, I can chew and talk without problems, but is very sore up under the jaw, also when I turn the head. It is well, what you can expect after an intervention, but I have read others ' feature, and it seems as if they have all been stitched? I'm not – it bleeds part, if I sneeze or tensing my abdominal muscles and there is a huge black hole down the right side of my undermund. It is necessary to be stitched after such an operation is a little nervous with regard to the intake of, for example, cola, as I have a close relationship with (I'm familiar with acid injuries, so it is not a part of my question), but are there any types of food or drinks that do not come in the open crater?

Sincerely Cæcilia

Answer:

Dear Cæcilia

It is very common that you will be stitched after an operation. But your dentist has the well rated to the evs. was not necessary in your case. You should seek out the dentist again if you are uneasy. But you must like to drink Cola 🙂

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

I've got a blodansamling in my cheek?

8. June 2010  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello.
I've got a visdomstand out, have been told that there has been inflammation in it. My cheek is really big, like I have a tennis ball in one side of the mouth, a colleague says that it can be a blodansamling in my genre is that correct? If yes, when will disappear and you can do something even for that, it will disappear faster?

Christina

Answer:

Dear Christina,

It is quite normal to raise up after a visdomstandsfjernelse. If you believe that there is infection, then you should contact your dentist immediately and get some penicillin for it. Typically, you will be uncomfortable with the fever if it is an infection. If it is general swelling, then there must not be anything, but be patient, it will disappear by itself. You can put a cold compress on the first 2 days after the tooth extraction, otherwise the heating cover the following days.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Have gone with severe pain in the jaw in a year

8. June 2010  
Filed in Jaws and Joints

Question:

Loved Ones Dentistry.dk

I have for a year now, passed with great pain in my left jaw. I had a visdomstand, was moved out of the left overmund because I thought it was the, it was wrong with. But it's like the hole that was supposed to be after the tooth had been moved out, still is swollen and it hurts when I touch it. It is very heavy and deep pain in the left cheek. When it is on, I notice that my left nostril, as a rule, a stop and they pull down my throat and up in my temples and the left eye.
Is there anything I can do on your own. Are students so it would be too expensive for me to go to a dentist!

Mvt.

Martin!

Answer:

Dear Martin,

It sounds extremely uncomfortable. You can seek out dentistry in Copenhagen or in Aarhus. Now I do not know which of them is nearest to you, but that you can be examined for free. You pay of course with your time. But I think you should get it examined as soon as possible.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

You are not allowed to drink coffee in 4 days after the operation?

18. december 2009  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Is it really that you are not allowed to drink coffee and black tea in 4 days after visdomstand was removed?

ira

Answer:

Dear Ira,

It is not something I know. Only in two days after surgery, one must keep themselves from all that is hot, both food and drink. The heat causes the your blood vessels to expand, which provides increased risk that the wound starts to bleed again. Also one must keep calm after an operation, not to start a bleeding.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Big hole after removed visdomstand

25. november 2009  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello
I've just been at the dental school in copenhagen where I had removed the lower visdomstand pga. inflammation. I got rid of my stitches in for 4 days ago and have not seen the scale before now where I was very shocked that there was a big hole. It is so deep that I would argue that ease be able to get the leftovers down in the hole. Is this normal? The hole is not just a depression but a great hole, as if the tooth is just removed.

Greetings Mia

Answer:

Dear Mia,

Yes it is completely normal. It will eventually completely disappear, and the gums and bone heals. But there has probably been a lack of communication from your behandlers side of the page, you are not better informed about the progress. But you are always welcome to apply again at dentistry, if there occurs some problems.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Remove visdomstand close to bihulen

1. July 2009  
Filed in Teeth

Question:

Hello.
I am going to the dentist on Thursday, and ha (fol.a.)removed the last visdomstand. It is filled with holes. My dentist says it sits close to the bihulen... I suffer from dental phobia and have already hurt in the stomach. It sounds really creepy!!
Is there some ricici – as my dentist will not/have told me...??? Evs. in order not to make me more afraid???

mvh Marianne

Answer:

Dear Marianne

No there is not some particular risks of removing a tooth which is close to the bihulen. It is important that the dentist takes precautions regardless of how the tooth is. In some cases, he get a hole in the lining of the bihulen, if the tooth is so close. But it is not something that is dangerous. And when you get among other things some precautions you should follow after tandudtrækningen, and then grow it well together again. It is certainly not something you should be afraid of.

Hope that my answer reassures you a little.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!
Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser