loose tooth

2. may 2012  
Filed in Teeth

Question:

A tooth as I have gotten rodbehandlet about 5 years ago,has suddenly gone loose and can shake 1-2 millimeters. Is there a danger of the fall out ?
mvh
Berth

Answer:

Dear Kaj,

It doesn't sound like a good sign when it suddenly is gone loose. It can be the is broken. You must seek out your dentist to have it be - or ruled out.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Gold or Silver?

2. may 2012  
Filed in Other questions

Question:

It is about the denture/teeth in gold/silver.
For approx. 14. days ago I got the prosthesis no. 2.
The first one I have had for a few years. This is gold-plated. When I got the prosthesis no. 2 was made of glossy metal. In advance, I have a greater molar which is also gold-plated. When I smile very much, one can see both metals from the outside.What is your opinion about that ha both metals in the mouth.
Thank you in advance.
m.v.h. A. K. M.

Answer:

Dear Anne Kathrine,

It comes very much depends on your taste and preference. Cosmetic it would be nicer with plain metal. But functionally there is no difference.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Should I go through a second kæbeoperation?

2. may 2012  
Filed in Jaws and Joints

Question:

Dear doctor
I am a girl of almost 19 years, and has been under treatment in ca. 3 years now with specialtandlægerne in tooth-,mouth-and the department at Rigshospitalet in copenhagen. Before I was sent to the university hospital, I had an undershot mouth that I inherited from my father, and my teeth were very crooked. My upper was also very narrow. I was told by dentists that my teeth can only be corrected with an operation, and later with the braces. The operation should help to get more space for the teeth at the top. I made the operation and is now really happy with the result. I've got straight teeth, both the top and bottom, and I no longer undershot. But another problem has cropped up, and that is that my upper is a little bit skewed(almost can not be seen), ie. it's been a little over towards the right side. So it can be corrected with another surgery, but I said no to make the operation, because what's important was for me to get the straight teeth and not on my jaws is exactly right on top of each other. The dentist then said that if I had made the second operation, I will with the days might get undershot again, because the teeth at the top has nothing to hold onto(hope this is understandable).Is this true, will I really get the undershot again? I really need tandlægernes help here, because I do not want to go through another operation. Hope you will answer me, and thank you in advance.

Answer:

Dear Sara,

I think you should follow specialist advice. It is them who has you under consideration.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Violent pain

2. may 2012  
Filed in Pain and Anaesthesia

Question:

I started a week ago to get the indescribable violent pain in my tooth, where it after some days felt as if all the teeth in the same side did hurt very much. I was at the dentist's today and was diagnosed with a hole, which had gone down to the nerve, which was causing the extreme pain. I have now got it made, but now the pain after the anesthesia come back again, now they are just twice as bad. It must be said that I have pain around the clock and I am not sleeping at night, because the pain is so extreme. I've got some Ibumetin(400mg) and alm. notebook which tilsydladende only works a very small percentage. I have held myself to these all week, but now my limit is gone. It may not fit, I have to go and be so sore all the time. So my few questions are:

After what I have come to find through google.dk, so can a hole down to the nerve cause inflammation, which is causing the extreme pain. So I am thinking.. If this is the case, then I should surely be able to get prescription on something which is a lot more effective than these, as I now get?

And can I do something to prevent than later root canal treatment?

I hope to get a response otherwise
thank you in advance.

Sincerely, Anne

Answer:

Your tooth must rodbehandles if you have so many pains in so long. It will help in the pain to get the rodbehandlet. It is not necessary with penicillin if you have inflammation in a tooth.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Overbid

2. may 2012  
Filed in Cosmetic dentistry

Question:

Hello! I am a girl of 30 years who have overbid. I got nakketræk when I was in primary school, but was not good to use it and therefore stopped the treatment which I regret today. I would like to have fixed my front teeth. They stick too much out. But unfortunately I'm not interested in getting the railway tracks, but would very much like to have nakketræk so I can be treated on the night. This is an option once you become an adult? Or are there other options?

Answer:

Dear Camilla,

You need to consult a ortodontist who can guide you.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

1 comment to the article

Large incisors

2. may 2012  
Filed in Other questions

Question:

Hello.

I have a long time been really upset about my front teeth which stick out and are large in relation to the rest of the teeth in my mouth.
I could well imagine what a recommended treatment will be. Have read about implantanter and/or porcelain crowns.

Which one of the two would be the best option for me and there are even dentists who will pull the 2 healthy teeth and put in implants when it comes to one's well being?

Thank you in advance.

Answer:

Dear user,

It is impossible to advise you without having seen you in the mouth. No I don't think there are dentists who will pull healthy teeth out to put the implants in. You must seek out your own dentist to learn your options to treat your problem.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

1 comment to the article

Swelling and pain after operative tandfjernelse

2. may 2012  
Filed in Other questions

Question:

Hello. I got 3 days ago operated on a horizontal lying visdomstand out of the left mandible.
The operation was very unpleasant when I had pain during it(which was also bad ex post).
Now on the 3 day I seemed to have still sharp pain and a very nasty taste and lugti mouth, I get pennicillin and painkillers but don't work like that they work as intended. Yesterday I had to løgevagten and have something stronger painkillers in the form of codeine! I am very swollen in the face and sore in the neck down to the collarbone. My question is: is it here normally, or is there a reason to seek help??

Mvh lars

Answer:

Dear Lars,

You should seek out a dentist/ doctor that can look at you. It can be acute if you are raised down on the neck.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

2 year old, and the hole in the teeth??

2. may 2012  
Filed in Other questions

Question:

Hello.....
Sitting here with the worst feeling ever... the Feeling of, to be the worst mother!!!
My daughter, 2 years old, has had “teething problems” with regards to teeth brushing... It was with the “abuse” that I had brushed her teeth. But the last few years there is progress, as long as she is a part of it, and looking in the mirror... And ends ALWAYS with yourself, to brush her teeth... But for a small månedes ago, I saw that she had something black between her bottom teeth... Thought it was something the spice of a kind, which was stuck... But after repeated attempts, to get it away, it will not go away... I have tried dental floss, toothpick, but it will be there.... Unfortunately.... Is it mon holes my daughter has? And how are gaps in young children.... Is really destroyed over that I may have to postpone my little girl for such a place, just because her mother is an ass..... Hope you will reply my mail....
Hugs from Marlene

Answer:

Dear Marlene,

I can well understand your frustration. I think you should get a børnetandlæge or dental hygienist to look at your daughter's teeth if you are so worried. It do not necessarily have to be a hole in the tooth even if there is no black on the tooth. It may be any discoloration or arrested caries.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

It is not the dentist's responsibility?

2. may 2012  
Filed in Teeth

Question:

Got the 5/10 -2011 put a crown on a broken molar in the mouth, without rodbh. Now 2 months after I have hurt and can't chew, eat or drink cold/hot.
Been at the dentist that has taken the rgt, nothing to see, nor inflammation, but was a precaution set in vipicombin bh 600mg. This has not helped. My question is now, should the dentist does not have rodbh from the start??
It is not the dentist's responsibility to get the tooth rodbh, without more cost to the undersigned???

Answer:

Dear Irene,

It is impossible to predict how your tooth will respond to kronebehandling. Usually they say that every 10 tooth that gets a crown on must rodbehandles subsequent. So it is not normal practice to rodbehandle teeth before you put the crown on. It is something else if you have had symptoms within kronebehandlingen to you possibly. do it within.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Problem with the 6 year tooth

2. may 2012  
Filed in Teeth

Question:

I've just been to the dentist and he found, unfortunately, yet again, the hole in a 6 year tooth. This is the fourth time there is a hole in this tooth, so eventually the right destroyed. It's only been 2 years since I last got the drill out and made a big plastfyldning in, but now there is a hole by the side of this. I had, unfortunately, also a few other things that had to be done today, so I didn't made this tooth. Therefore, I am now and contemplating what to do with the tooth. The dentist mentioned root canal and a crown, but I think already I have sacrificed a lot of money on the tooth and am considering to get pulled the tooth out instead. You can well do without the tooth, or it will be a great loss? I already have all my teeth so it would be only the one tooth I am going to be missing. Can you give me an advice?

Answer:

Dear Flemming,

I would under no circumstances pull a healthy tooth out. If it can be preserved, so I would definitely do it.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Concern ang. treatment of gingivitis

2. may 2012  
Filed in Treatment

Question:

Hi,

I am a girl of 17 (soon 18) years of age living in Aalborg.
Recently told my dentist to me that I have gingivitis. Therefore, I've got a soft brush, flossing and the order to rinse the mouth 2 times daily in khlorhexidin in 14 days. I do all the above things, and have made it in 5 days. But my problem is that I think my gums look very irritated, it bleeds and a sore. In some places, particularly around the hjørnetønderne, it seems to be particularly bad. It is as if the gums in some places seems to have been “torn up” almost like an abrasion. It looks “raw”. I think it looks like my gums in some places have pulled back more, so more of the tooth is exposed. It is not particularly sore, besides when I brushes it, and it bleeds not so much as it has done.
But I'm pretty concerned about whether I am doing something wrong. I'm not trying to brush, neither too hard or too soft. My concern is maybe a little bit unfounded, but I think a lot of it, and hope, therefore, that there is someone who can help me.

– Lin

Answer:

Dear Lin,

It sounds like your dentist is proven about your problems. If you are in doubt, then get him/her to look at you again.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

2 comments on the article

Temporary filling in a root canal

2. may 2012  
Filed in Other questions

Question:

Hello....
I started a root canal of a molar. By 1. Dentist visit I had great pain and much inflammation in the tooth, got cleaned and had in addition to antibiotics. There was much a temporary filling and the agreed new time after about 3 weeks. There was a little cracking the temporary filling.
2. Dentist visit showed that there was still a little inflammation back, was once again cleaned up and put new filling. Since we are so close to christmas – we agreed the first new tandlægetime 11. January. Today, there is so again come up any cracks in the filling and this worries me. There may be something about that there are cracks in the filling? Can a tooth crack? Should I contact my dentist immediately???
Thank you in advance for the help:)
Greetings Mette

Answer:

Dear Mette,

You can be quite calm. The temporary fillings dentists use, is not as strong as the permanent fillings. Typically, it can also break off small pieces of the outside that it means something.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Sting after the removal of the visdomstand

2. may 2012  
Filed in Mouth

Question:

Hello

I have 14 days time ago been up and have removed my visdomstand in undermunden. Here said my tandlaege that the stitches would disappear by itself. I have least in other places, that it is normal to have them removed within a week, since traaden else can get to grow together with the meat.
Now I'm starting to become a bit concerned, since my stitches have not yet disappeared and there is formed white splotches on. It is completely normal, should I have them removed as soon as possible, or should I just wait for the stitches to disappear?

Answer:

Dear Tine,

You need to consult the dentist. There are otherwise several kind of thread you use to sew with, some of them can indeed disappear by themselves, where others require that the dentist remove them.

Hope you can use my answer.

With kind regards

Dentist Joan Olsen

www.tandpleje.dk/brevkassen

Dentistry.dk™ – the Road to healthier teeth

Important!!!

Questions answered by the dentist can be posted on the portal in anonymous form. However, we can not guarantee answers to all the questions and answers from the dentist can never replace dialogue or consultation with a private doctor. A reply through the letterbox must be seen as informational material.

Terms of use:
http://www.tandpleje.dk/kontakt/brugerbetingelser

Write a comment

Next page "